CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Rex D. Bolick
Southern Glove Inc.
749 AC Little Drive
Newton, NC 28658-3769

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Bolick:

In your letter dated March 22, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned.

Three styles of mechanic impact work gloves were submitted for review. Style CHMECHO is a full fingered glove, which you state is constructed of 60% polyester and 40% cotton woven fabric on the palmside with an inner foam layer. The backside outer shell consists of 100% polyester fabric. Affixed to the backside fingers and thumb are PVC rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The backside also features inner foam padding from the knuckles to the wrist and an inner fabric lining. The gloves feature fourchettes and a wrist cuff with a hook and loop closure.

Style GMECHO is a full fingered work glove which you state is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric on the palmside. The backside outer shell consists of 100% polyester fabric. Affixed to the backside fingers and thumb are PVC rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The backside also features inner foam padding from the knuckles to the wrist and an inner fabric lining. The gloves feature fourchettes and a wrist cuff with a hook and loop closure.

Style PDMECHO is a full fingered work glove, which you state is constructed of 61% cotton woven fabric and 39% PVC dots on the palmside. The backside outer shell consists of 100% polyester fabric. Affixed to the material are PVC rubber molds on all fingers and the thumb, which are designed for impact protection. The backside, also features inner foam padding from the knuckles to the wrist and an inner fabric lining. The gloves feature fourchettes and a wrist cuff with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for style CHMECHO will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes, Other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style GMECHO will be 6216.00.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: With fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style PDMECHO will be 6216.00.2910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered in plastics or rubber: With fourchettes: Containing 50% or more by weight of cotton, man- made fibers or any combination thereof: Subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division